CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:119 891555

Mr. Chester Wong
Attorney At Law
194 Grand Street, Suite 388
New York, New York 10013

RE: The tariff classification of safety razors, and safety razors with additional blades, from the People's Republic of China

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated October 15, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Gilt Edge USA, Inc.

The five items for which you request classifications, and for which you submitted samples to us, are as follows: 1) razor with black handle, see- through in center; 2) razor with plain black handle; 3) razor with white handle; 4) razor with yellow handle; and 5) razor in blister pack with two twin-blade cartridges.

The applicable subheading for the razors (Items 1 through 4) will be 8212.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for razors. The rate of duty will be 0.4 cents each plus 1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the razor in blister pack with two twin- blade cartridges (Item 5) will be 8212.10.0000, HTS, which provides for razors. This item is a set whose essential character is imparted by the safety razor. Therefore, based on General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, the complete article will be classified under the tariff number for the razor. The specific rate of duty will apply to each article in the set. The rate of duty will be 0.4 cents each plus 1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport